Qualification World Championship Back Catalogue

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
I can now announce the Qualification World Champions since the 8 point system came in...

2003R BarrichelloM SchumacherJ P Montoya
2004M SchumacherR BarrichelloJ Button
2005F AlonsoK RaikkonenJ Trulli
2006M SchumacherF AlonsoF Massa
2007L HamiltonF AlonsoF Massa
2008L HamiltonF MassaK Raikkonen
[td]Year[/td][td]Champion[/td][td]Runner-up[/td][td]Third[/td]

Look at 2003 :) Great!
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
And here's the proof of what I was saying!

Click for larger versions.

2003
QWC_2003.png
2004
QWC_2004.png
2005
QWC_2005.png
2006
Thing.jpg
2007
QWC_2007.png
2008
QWC_2008.png

2008 is here and follow 2009 here.

I will be comparing who the biggest movers up and down are in the comparitive championships soon...

I think Sato in 2005 may be a pretty big down mover!
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Nice work.
My eyes are bleeding now though :D

Did you factor in grid penalties and other incidents such as drivers being blocked?
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
I haven't factored in things such as drivers who have been blocked because it would be impossible to say where they would have got to if they had had a clear run.

I've tried to undo most grid penalties - eagle eyed viewers will notice Alonso on pole at Hungary in 2007 or a couple of Kimi's results in 2005 de-enginepenaltied!

However, I couldn't think of a fair way to undo Schumi & Alonso's 2-minute penalty at the Hungaroring in 2006, and even though it is almost certain Schumi would have got pole, I don't think it fair to assume anything. I was also not letting Schumi get away with certain antics during the 2006 Monaco Grand Prix qualifying (that is almost our equivalent of Jerez!)

If there are any ommissions of drivers who have been dropped out of the top 8 since 2003 because of a penalty for blocking another driver, feel free to send me a PM!
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
That sounds about the best approach to me and is how I've tackled the head to head stuff.

Only when grid penalties have been applied post qualifying due to e.g engine or gearbox changes can you really restore the original position.
Everything else is impossible to quantify as you can't predict where a particular driver would have qualified if they hadn't been blocked on their flying lap.
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
What I though might be interesting is to have a table with the qualification points versus actual points to see where drivers and teams placed relative to the 2 totals.

That will at least give us an indication as to who successfully converts qualifying positions into points.
Or not as the case may be.
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
Lets start with 2003 then:

[U][B]QWC vs WDC[/B][/U][/FONT]

[FONT=arial][SIZE=1][I]KEY: 1 80/2 79 (-1) = 1 is pos in QWC, 80 is QWC points, 2 is WDC pos, 79 is WDC points, (-1) is points lost since quali[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]

[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0000]Barrichello 1 95/4 65 (-30)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0000]M. Schumacher 2 92/1 93 (+1)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]Montoya 3 85/3 82 (-3)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]R. Schumacher 4 74/5 58 (-16)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#666666]Raikkonen 5 69/2 91(+22)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#00bbbb]Trulli 6 54/8 33(-21)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#00bbbb]Alonso 7 42/6 55(+13)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#666666]Coulthard 8 25/7 51 (+26)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0080]Panis 9 24/14= 6 (-18)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008000]Webber 10 22/9= 17 (-5)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008080]Heidfeld 11 10/14= 6 (-4)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Button 12= 9/9= 17 (+8)[/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0080]da Matta 12= 9/13 10 (+1)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008080]Frentzen 14= 5/11 13 (+6)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Villeneuve 14= 5/14= 6 (+6)[/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]Gene 16 4/17 4 (0)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#bbbb00]Fisichella 17= 1/12 12 (+11)[/COLOR][/FONT]

[FONT=arial]Drivers who scored in QWC but not in WDC: [COLOR=#008000]Pizzonia 1[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Drivers who scored in WDC but not in QWC: Sato 3, [COLOR=#bbbb00]Firman 1[/COLOR], [COLOR=#008000]Wilson 1[/COLOR]
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Interesting stuff TBY.

So Barrichello had far better qualifying than race results.
The 2 McLaren drivers are the only ones who both improved on their qualifying points and by a considerable amount too.

I've created a table which may or may not be easier to read.
First set of data is the QWC, second set is the WDC.

DriverPositionPointsPositionPointsGain/Loss
Barrichello195465-30
Schumacher (M)2921931
Montoya385382-3
Schumacher (R)474558-16
Raikkonen56929122
Trulli654833-21
Alonso74265513
Coulthard82575126
Panis924=146-18
Webber1022=917-5
Heidfeld1110=146-4
Button=129=9178
da Matta=12913101
Frentzen=14511138
Villeneuve=145=1461
Gene1641740
Fisichella171121211
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
On with the show, and now 2004's results.

[COLOR=#ff0000]M Schumacher 1 131/1 148 (+17)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0000]Barrichello 2 97/2 114 (+17)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Button 3 85/3 85 (0)[/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]Montoya 4 71/4= 58 (-13)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#00bbbb]Alonso 5 54/4= 58 (+4)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#00bbbb]Trulli 6 53/6 46 (-7)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Sato 7 49/8 34 (-15)[/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]R Schumacher 8 48/9= 24 (-24)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#666666]Raikkonen 9 46/7 45 (-1)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008000]Webber 10 20/13 7 (-13)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#666666]Coulthard 11 18/9= 24 (+6)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008080]Massa 12 11/12 12 (+1)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#008080]Fisichella 13 9/11 22 (+13)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#ff0080]Panis 14 5/14 6 (+1)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial][COLOR=#0000ff]Pizzonia 15 4/14= 6 (+2)[/COLOR][/FONT]

[FONT=arial]Drivers who scored in QWC but not WDC: [COLOR=#0000ff]Gene 1[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=arial]Drivers who scored in WDC but not QWC: [COLOR=#ff0080]da Matta 3[/COLOR], [COLOR=#008000]Klien 3[/COLOR], [COLOR=#bbbb00]Heidfeld 3, Glock 2[/COLOR], [COLOR=#333311]Baumgartner 1[/COLOR].
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
Next to 2005. Now it is worth noting that I have awarded points based on where everyone actually came in qualifying - hence excusing Kimi Raikkonen's many 10-place grid drops. (I say that before looking at the comparitive results!) Also notice the USGP will count as a loss to Jarno Trulli (10), Raikkonen (8), Jenson Button (6), Giancarlo Fisichella (5), Fernando Alonso (3) and Takuma Sato (1)

[COLOR=#00bbbb]Alonso 1 119/1 133 (+ 14)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#666666]Raikkonen 2 118/2 112 (-6)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]Trulli 3 79/7 43 (-36!)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#00bbbb]Fisichella 4 77/5 58 (-19)[/COLOR]
Button 5 62/9 37 (-25)
[COLOR=#666666]Montoya 6 58/4 60 (+2)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]M Schumacher 7 50/3 62 (+12)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0000ff]Webber 8 47/10 36 (-11)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]R Schumacher 9 30/6 45 (+15)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0000ff]Heidfeld 10 25/11 28 (+3)[/COLOR]
Sato 11 21/23= 1 (-20!)
[COLOR=#110077]Klien 12 15/14= 9 (-6)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]Barrichello 13 14/8 38 (+24)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#110077]Coulthard 14 12/12 24 (+12)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#008080]Villeneuve 15 7/14 9 (+2)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#008080]Massa 16 4/13 11 (+7)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#666666]Wurz 17 2/17 6 (+4)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#666666]de la Rosa 18 1/19= 4[/COLOR]

Drivers who scored in WDC but not QWC: [COLOR=#0000ff]Pizzonia 2[/COLOR], [COLOR=#110077]Liuzzi 1[/COLOR]
Drivers who scored in USGP and not QWC: [COLOR=#bbbb00]Monteiro 6, Karthikeyan 5[/COLOR], [COLOR=#333311]Albers 4, Friesacher 3[/COLOR]
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
2006 time:

[COLOR=#ff0000]M Schumacher 1 104/2 121 (+17)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#00bbbb]Alonso 2 103/1 134 (+31)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#ff0000]Massa 3 94/3 80 (-14)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#666666]Raikkonen 4 78/5 65 (-13)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#00bbbb]Fisichella 5 70/4 72 (+2)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#00cc00]Button 6 62/6 56 (-6)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#00cc00][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Barrichello 7 51/7 30 (-11)[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#ff0080]R Schumacher 8 31/10 20 (-11)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#ff0080][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Trulli 9 28/12 15 (-13)[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#666666]Montoya 10 22/8 26 (+4)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#0000ff]Webber 11 19/14= 7 (-12)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#6666ff]Heidfeld 12 12/9 23 (+11)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#0000ff]Rosberg 13 10/17 4 (-6)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#666666]de la Rosa 14 9/11 19 (+10)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#6666ff]Villeneuve 15= 3/14= 7 (+4)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#6666ff][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Kubica 15= 3/16 6 (+3)[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][COLOR=#110077]Coulthard 16 2/13 14 (+12)[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#110077][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Klien 17 1/18 2 (+1)[/FONT][/COLOR]

[FONT=Comic Sans MS]Drivers who scored in WDC but not QWC: [COLOR=#330077]Liuzzi 1[/COLOR]
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
It seems that the new Q1/Q2/Q3 system of qualifying had already in 2006 created a more extreme shift from quali to races, with almost the whole top end of the field losing or gaining 10 points. Interestingly, as of yet, every World Champion has gained points from quali > race!
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
2007:

[COLOR=#666666]Hamilton 1 126/2= 109 (-17)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#666666]Alonso 2 118/2= 109 (-9)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]Massa 3 112/4 94 (-18)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]Raikkonen 4 107/1 110 (+3)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#6666ff]Heidfeld 5 60/5 61(+1)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#6666ff]Kubica 6 39/6 39 (0)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#110077]Webber 7 22/12 10 (-12)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0000ff]Rosberg 8 19/9 20 (+1)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#00bbbb]Fisichella 9 16/8 21 (+3)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#00bbbb]Kovalainen 10 15/7 30 (+15)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]Trulli 11 10/13 8 (-2)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]R. Schumacher 12 9/16 5 (-4)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#110077]Coulthard 13 4/10 14 (+10)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#009900]Button 14= 3/14= 6 (+3)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#330077]Vettel 14= 3/14= 6 (+3)[/COLOR]

Drivers who scored in WDC but not QWC: [COLOR=#0000ff]Wurz 13[/COLOR], [COLOR=#660000]Sato 4[/COLOR], [COLOR=#330077]Liuzzi 3[/COLOR], [COLOR=#ff7700]Sutil 1[/COLOR].
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
And, finally, 2008:
[COLOR=#666666]Hamilton 1 130/1 98 (-32)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]Massa 2 125/2 97 (-28)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0000]Raikkonen 3 102/3= 75 (-27)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#666666]Kovalainen 4 96/1 60 (-36)[/COLOR]

It seemed to me that races for McLaren and Ferrari lurched from crisis to crisis last year, and the amount of wet races (with dry qualifying) and Safety Cars can't have helped, but that is an absolutely huge total for 4 drivers to lose!

[COLOR=#6666ff]Kubica 5 66/3= 75 (+11)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#00bbbb]Alonso 6 48/5 61 (+13)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]Trulli 7 37/9 31 (-6)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#110077]Webber 8 25/11 21 (-5)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#6666ff]Heidfeld 9 23/6 60 (+37)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#330077]Vettel 10 21/8 35 (+14)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0000ff]Rosberg 11 14/13 17 (+4)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#ff0080]Glock 12= 6/10 25 (+17)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#330077]Bourdais 12= 6/17 4 (-2)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#00bbbb]Piquet 14 2/12 19 (+17)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#110077]Coulthard 15 1/16 8 (+7)[/COLOR]

Drivers who scored in WDC but not QWC: [COLOR=#009900]Barrichello 11[/COLOR], [COLOR=#0000ff]Nakajima 9[/COLOR], [COLOR=#009900]Button 3[/COLOR]
 

teabagyokel

#dejavu
Valued Member
To make things easier to read:

2004
DriverPositionPointsPositionPointsGain/Loss
Schumacher (M)1131114817
Barrichello297211417
Button3853850
Montoya4714=58-13
Alonso5544=584
Trulli653646-7
Sato749834-15
Schumacher (R)8489=24-24
Raikkonen946745-1
Webber1020137-13
Coulthard11189=346
Massa121112121
Fisichella139112213
Panis1451461
Pizzonia15416=62

All drivers who did not score in one or the other championships are listed on the previous post and not here!

2005
DriverPositionPointsPositionPointsGain/Loss
Alonso1119113314
Raikkonen21182112-6
Trulli379743-36
Fisichella477558-19
Button562937-25
Montoya6584602
Schumacher (M)75036212
Webber8471036-11
Schumacher (R)93064515
Heidfeld102511283
Sato112123=1-20
Klien121514=6-9
Barrichello131493824
Coulthard1412122412
Villeneuve15714=92
Massa16413117
Wurz1721764
de la Rosa18119=43
 

Wombcat

Podium Finisher
First post, been lurking here awhile for the various stats.
Been following F1 since 1987 and was always working on a QWC, so I can fill in a lot of the blanks in the back catalogue. These are all under the same scoring system as was then in place for the DWC. Before 1991 in the DWC only the best results counted. I figured that in the races not all the results counted so drivers wouldn't be harmed as much if they didn't finish. This is not an issue in qualifying, so I decided to let all the results count.
I did it for the drivers and the constructors (which means the team mentioned is the winning constructor, not necessarily what the winning driver was driving):

1950 Juan Manuel Fangio / Alfa Romeo
1951 Juan Manuel Fangio / Alfa Romeo
1952 Alberto Ascari / Ferrari
1953 Alberto Ascari / Ferrari
1954 Juan Manuel Fangio / Ferrari
1955 Juan Manuel Fangio / Mercedes
1956 Juan Manuel Fangio / Ferrari
1957 Juan Manuel Fangio / Maserati
1958 Mike Hawthorn / Ferrari
1959 Stirling Moss / Cooper
1960 Jack Brabham / Cooper
1961 Phil Hill / Ferrari
1962 Jim Clark / Lotus
1963 Jim Clark / Lotus
1964 Jim Clark / Lotus
1965 Jim Clark / Lotus
1966 John Surtees / Ferrari
1967 Jim Clark / Lotus
1968 Chris Amon / Ferrari
1969 Jochen Rindt / Lotus
1970 Jackie Stewart / Ferrari
1971 Jackie Stewart / Tyrrell
1972 Emerson Fittipaldi /Lotus
1973 Ronnie Peterson / Lotus
1974 Niki Lauda / Ferrari
1975 Niki Lauda / Ferrari
1976 James Hunt / McLaren
1977 James Hunt / McLaren
1978 Mario Andretti / Lotus
1979 Alan Jones / Ligier
1980 Alan Jones / Renault
1981 Carlos Reutemann / Renault
1982 Alain Prost / Renault
1983 Patrick Tambay / Ferrari
1984 Nelson Piquet / Brabham
1985 Ayrton Senna / Lotus
1986 Ayrton Senna / Williams
1987 Ayrton Senna / Williams
1988 Ayrton Senna / McLaren
1989 Ayrton Senna / McLaren
1990 Ayrton Senna / McLaren
1991 Ayrton Senna / McLaren
1992 Nigel Mansell / Williams
1993 Alain Prost / Williams
1994 Michael Schumacher / Williams
1995 Damon Hill / Williams
1996 Damon Hill / Williams
1997 Jacques Villeneuve / Williams
1998 Mika Hakkinen / Williams

Observations:
Juan Manuel Fangio and Jim Clark dominated 50s and 60s. Senna the late 80s/early 90s. Neither of that is very surprising.
No clear dominance in the 70s and early 80s.
It happens more frequently that a driver gets 2 (or more) QWC in a row than in the DWC (Hakkinen would also have won in 1999).
Dominance from Lotus and Ferrari in the CQWC from 1961 until 1975, only once another team got the title (Tyrell 1971). Although in 1966 Ferrari won thanks to Surtees, who did 2 races in Ferrari. Without those 2 results Brabham would have taken the title (it would have been a tie with Lotus, but Brabham had more poles).
Chris Amon never won a race, but did become QWC in 1968 (actually he won with kinda of margin: 58 points, Graham Hill 2nd with 44). Guess that settles him for the best (or at least quickest) driver never to win a race.
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Hi Wombcat, welcome to the site.

Interesting stat's, thanks :thumbsup:

It will be good to see how the QWC compares to the actual WDC/WCC so when I get a chance I'll knock up a quick table.
 
Top Bottom