F1 2009 Standings

Status
Not open for further replies.

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
These are the final standings for the 2009 Formula One World Championship.
For further results and information please go to the Formula One website.

For the head to head data, see here: F1 2009 Head To Head


Season Notes

Drivers
  • Sébastien Bourdais was replaced by Jaime Alguersuari at Toro Rosso after Germany
  • Felipe Massa was substituted by Luca Badoer at Ferrari for Europe and Belgium
  • Nelsinho Piquet was replaced by Romain Grosjean at Renault after Hungary
  • Felipe Massa was substituted by Giancarlo Fisichella at Ferrari after Belgium
  • Giancarlo Fisichella was replaced by Vitantonio Liuzzi at Force India after Belgium
  • Timo Glock was substituted by Kamui Kobayashi at Toyota after Japan
Qualifying
  • Australia
    Lewis Hamilton did not participate in Q2 and was demoted from 13th to 18th due to a gearbox change
    Timo Glock and Jarno Trulli qualified 6th and 8th but had their times excluded and were demoted to 19th and 20th due to illegally flexing rear wings
  • Malaysia
    Sebastian Vettel was demoted from 3rd to 13th for causing an accident in Australia
    Rubens Barrichello was demoted from 4th to 8th due to a gearbox change
  • China
    Timo Glock was demoted from 14th to 19th due to a gearbox change
  • Bahrain
    Adrian Sutil was demoted from 16th to 19th for blocking Mark Webber
  • Monaco
    Lewis Hamilton was demoted from 16th to 20th due to a gearbox change
  • Great Britain
    Lewis Hamilton was unable to complete his last flying lap in Q1 due to the session being red flagged
  • Germany
    Timo Glock was demoted from 19th to 20th for impeding Fernando Alonso
  • Hungary
    Felipe Massa did not participate in Q3 after being struck on the helmet by a spring from the rear suspension of Rubens Barrichello's car
  • Italy
    Nick Heidfeld and Robert Kubica both suffered from engine failures in Q2
    Jaime Alguersuari was demoted 5 grid places due to a gearbox change
  • Singapore
    Rubens Barrichello was demoted from 5th to 9th due to a gearbox change
    Several drivers were unable to complete their last flying laps in Q3 due to the session being red flagged
    Nick Heidfeld qualified 8th but had his time excluded for having an underweight car. He subsequently changed the engine and gearbox and started from the pit lane
  • Japan
    Mark Webber did not participate after crashing and damaging his car in P3. He started from the pit lane in a new chassis
    Jaime Alguersuari and Timo Glock did not set times in Q2 due to crashing and damaging their cars
    Sébastien Buemi did not set a time in Q3 due to crashing and damaging his car at the end of Q2. He was demoted from 10th to 13th and reprimanded for impeding other drivers and continuing to drive a damaged car
    Heikki Kovalainen did not set a time in Q3 due to crashing and damaging his car. He subsequently changed the gearbox and was demoted from 9th to 11th
    Adrian Sutil was demoted from 4th to 8th for setting a fastest sector time under yellow flags
    Rubens Barrichello was demoted from 5th to 6th for setting a fastest sector time under yellow flags
    Jenson Button was demoted from 7th to 10th for setting a fastest sector time under yellow flags
    Fernando Alsonso was demoted from 12th to 16th for setting a fastest sector time under yellow flags
    Vitantonio Liuzzi was demoted 5 grid places due to a gearbox change
  • Brazil
    Vitantonio Liuzzi was demoted from 15th to 20th due to a gearbox change
  • Abu Dhabi
    Heikki Kovalainen suffered from a transmission problem in Q2 and was unable to continue. He subsequently changed the gearbox and was demoted from 13th to 18th
Race
  • Australia
    Lewis Hamilton finished 4th, was promoted to 3rd after Jarno Trulli was penalised for passing under the safety car, but was ultimately disqualified after stewards decided he and McLaren had provided 'misleading' evidence relating to the incident
  • Hungary
    Felipe Massa did not participate due to the injuries he sustained during qualifying
  • Japan
    Timo Glock did not participate due to the injuries he sustained during qualifying
  • Brazil
    Heikki Kovalainen finished 9th but was given a 25 second time penalty for an unsafe pit release which dropped him to 12th
Season
RaceDateLocal TimeGMT TimeGrand PrixCircuitLocationLaps
129 March17:0007:00AustraliaMelbourne Grand Prix Circuit (Albert Park)Melbourne58
25 April17:0010:00MalaysiaSepang International CircuitKuala Lumpur56
319 April15:0008:00ChinaShanghai International CircuitShanghai56
426 April15:0013:00BahrainBahrain International CircuitSakhir57
510 May14:0013:00SpainCircuit de CatalunyaBarcelona66
624 May14:0013:00MonacoCircuit de MonacoMonte Carlo78
77 June15:0013:00TurkeyIstanbul ParkIstanbul58
821 June13:0013:00Great BritainSilverstone CircuitSilverstone60
912 July14:0013:00GermanyNürburgringNürburg60
1026 July14:0013:00HungaryHungaroringBudapest70
1123 August14:0013:00EuropeValencia Street CircuitValencia57
1230 August14:0013:00BelgiumCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsSpa44
1313 September14:0013:00ItalyAutodromo Nazionale MonzaMonza53
1427 September20:0013:00SingaporeMarina Bay Street CircuitSingapore61
154 October14:0006:00JapanSuzuka CircuitSuzuka53
1618 October14:0017:00BrazilAutódromo José Carlos Pace (Interlagos)São Paulo71
171 November17:0013:00Abu DhabiYas Marina CircuitYas Island55

Teams & Drivers
TeamConstructorChassisEngineNo.DriverNationality
Vodafone McLaren-MercedesMcLarenMP4-24Mercedes FO 108W1Lewis HamiltonBritish
Vodafone McLaren-MercedesMcLarenMP4-24Mercedes FO 108W2Heikki KovalainenFinnish
Scuderia Ferrari MarlboroFerrariF60Ferrari 0563Giancarlo FisichellaItalian
Scuderia Ferrari MarlboroFerrariF60Ferrari 0564Kimi RäikkönenFinnish
BMW Sauber F1 TeamBMW SauberF1.09BMW P86/95Robert KubicaPolish
BMW Sauber F1 TeamBMW SauberF1.09BMW P86/96Nick HeidfeldGerman
ING Renault F1 TeamRenaultR29Renault RS277Fernando AlonsoSpanish
ING Renault F1 TeamRenaultR29Renault RS278Romain GrosjeanFrench
Panasonic Toyota RacingToyotaTF109Toyota RVX-099Jarno TrulliItalian
Panasonic Toyota RacingToyotaTF109Toyota RVX-0910Timo GlockGerman
Scuderia Toro RossoToro RossoSTR4Ferrari 05611Jaime AlguersuariSpanish
Scuderia Toro RossoToro RossoSTR4Ferrari 05612Sébastien BuemiSwiss
Red Bull RacingRed BullRB5Renault RS2714Mark WebberAustralian
Red Bull RacingRed BullRB5Renault RS2715Sebastian VettelGerman
AT&T WilliamsF1 TeamWilliamsFW31Toyota RVX-0916Nico RosbergGerman
AT&T WilliamsF1 TeamWilliamsFW31Toyota RVX-0917Kazuki NakajimaJapanese
Force India F1 TeamForce IndiaVJM02Mercedes FO 108W20Adrian SutilGerman
Force India F1 TeamForce IndiaVJM02Mercedes FO 108W21Vitantonio LiuzziItalian
Brawn GP F1 TeamBrawnBGP 001Mercedes FO 108W22Jenson ButtonBritish
Brawn GP F1 TeamBrawnBGP 001Mercedes FO 108W23Rubens BarrichelloBrazilian
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Grand Prix Results
Grand PrixWinning ConstructorWinning DriverTimePole PositionTimeFastest LapTime
AustraliaBrawn-MercedesJenson Button1:34:15.784Jenson Button1:26.202Nico Rosberg1:27.706
MalaysiaBrawn-MercedesJenson Button0:55:30.622Jenson Button1:35.181Jenson Button1:36.641
ChinaRed Bull-RenaultSebastian Vettel1:57:43.485Sebastian Vettel1:36.184Rubens Barrichello1:52.592
BahrainBrawn-MercedesJenson Button1:31:48.182Jarno Trulli1:33.431Jarno Trulli1:34.556
SpainBrawn-MercedesJenson Button1:37:19.202Jenson Button1:20.527Rubens Barrichello1:22.762
MonacoBrawn-MercedesJenson Button1:40:44.282Jenson Button1:14.902Felipe Massa1:15.154
TurkeyBrawn-MercedesJenson Button1:26:24.848Sebastian Vettel1:28.316Jenson Button1:27.579
Great BritainRed Bull-RenaultSebastian Vettel1:22:49.328Sebastian Vettel1:19.509Sebastian Vettel1:20.735
GermanyRed Bull-RenaultMark Webber1:36:43.310Mark Webber1:32.230Fernando Alonso1:33.365
HungaryMcLaren-MercedesLewis Hamilton1:38:23.876Fernando Alonso1:21.569Mark Webber1:21.931
EuropeBrawn-MercedesRubens Barrichello1:35:51.289Lewis Hamilton1:39.498Timo Glock1:38.683
BelgiumFerrariKimi Räikkönen1:23:50.995Giancarlo Fisichella1:46.308Sebastian Vettel1:47.263
ItalyBrawn-MercedesRubens Barrichello1:16:21.706Lewis Hamilton1:24.066Adrian Sutil1:24.739
SingaporeMcLaren-MercedesLewis Hamilton1:56:06.337Lewis Hamilton1:47.891Fernando Alonso1:48.240
JapanRed Bull-RenaultSebastian Vettel1:28:20.443Sebastian Vettel1:32.160Mark Webber1:32.569
BrazilRed Bull-RenaultMark Webber1:32:23.081Rubens Barrichello1:19.576Mark Webber1:13.733
Abu DhabiRed Bull-RenaultSebastian Vettel1:34:03.414Lewis Hamilton1:40.948Sebastian Vettel1:40.279

Driver Standings
PositionDriverPoints
1Jenson Button95
2Sebastian Vettel84
3Rubens Barrichello77
4Mark Webber69.5
5Lewis Hamilton49
6Kimi Räikkönen48
7Nico Rosberg34.5
8Jarno Trulli32.5
9Fernando Alonso26
10Timo Glock24
11Felipe Massa22
12Heikki Kovalainen22
13Nick Heidfeld19
14Robert Kubica17
15Giancarlo Fisichella8
16Sébastien Buemi6
17Adrian Sutil5
18Kamui Kobayashi3
19Sébastien Bourdais2
20Kazuki Nakajima0
21Nelsinho Piquet0
22Vitantonio Liuzzi0
23Romain Grosjean0
24Jaime Alguersuari0
25Luca Badoer0

Constructor Standings
PositionTeamPoints
1Brawn-Mercedes172
2Red Bull-Renault153.5
3McLaren-Mercedes71
4Ferrari70
5Toyota59.5
6BMW Sauber36
7Williams-Toyota34.5
8Renault26
9Force India-Mercedes13
10STR-Ferrari8

Driver Statistics
DriverWinsPole PositionsFastest LapsHat Tricks
Lewis Hamilton24
Heikki Kovalainen
Giancarlo Fisichella1
Luca Badoer
Felipe Massa1
Kimi Räikkönen1
Robert Kubica
Nick Heidfeld
Fernando Alonso12
Romain Grosjean
Nelsinho Piquet
Jarno Trulli11
Kamui Kobayashi
Timo Glock1
Jaime Alguersuari
Sébastien Bourdais
Sébastien Buemi
Mark Webber213
Sebastian Vettel4431
Nico Rosberg1
Kazuki Nakajima
Adrian Sutil1
Vitantonio Liuzzi
Jenson Button6421
Rubens Barrichello212

Constructor Statistics
ConstructorWinsPole PositionsFastest Laps1-2 Finish
McLaren-Mercedes24
Ferrari11
BMW Sauber
Renault12
Toyota12
STR-Ferrari
Red Bull-Renault6564
Williams-Toyota1
Force India-Mercedes11
Brawn-Mercedes8544
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Qualifying
DriverAusMalChnBhrSpnMonTurGbrGerHunEurBelItaSinJpnBraAbu
Lewis Hamilton1313951416161954112113181
Heikki Kovalainen1214121118714136621541091713
Giancarlo Fisichella161820182013191618171611418162020
Luca Badoer----------2020-----
Felipe Massa61613845711810INJINJINJINJINJINJINJ
Kimi Räikkönen798101626997663138511
Robert Kubica4818131018101216191051391387
Nick Heidfeld91111141317111511161131586198
Fernando Alonso1010278981012181386121016
Romain Grosjean----------14191219181319
Nelsinho Piquet15171715121217141015-------
Jarno Trulli202617195414121821115246
Kamui Kobayashi---------------1112
Timo Glock195142620138191413716714INJINJ
Jaime Alguersuari---------2019172017151215
Sébastien Bourdais181516201714201720--------
Sébastien Buemi142010171511182017111516191410610
Mark Webber87319584313991042023
Sebastian Vettel331324114248921162
Nico Rosberg567996971557101831179
Kazuki Nakajima1112151211101251391718171117914
Adrian Sutil171919161915151871812112164318
Vitantonio Liuzzi------------720191517
Jenson Button11541126385146127145
Rubens Barrichello244633322133455514

Driver Results
DriverAusMalChnBhrSpnMonTurGbrGerHunEurBelItaSinJpnBraAbu
Lewis HamiltonDSQ76491213161812RET12133RET
Heikki KovalainenRETRET512RETRET14RET854667111211
Giancarlo Fisichella11181415149RET101114122913121016
Luca Badoer----------1714-----
Felipe MassaRET9RET1464643DNSINJINJINJINJINJINJINJ
Kimi Räikkönen1514106RET398RET2313104612
Robert Kubica14RET131811RET713141384RET89210
Nick Heidfeld1021219711111510111157RET6RET5
Fernando Alonso511985710147RET6RET5310RET14
Romain Grosjean----------15RET15RET161318
Nelsinho PiquetRET13161012RET16121312-------
Jarno Trulli34RET3RET134717813RET14122RET7
Kamui Kobayashi---------------96
Timo Glock4377101089961410112DNSINJINJ
Jaime Alguersuari---------1516RETRETRETRET14RET
Sébastien Bourdais8101113RET818RETRET--------
Sébastien Buemi716817RETRET15181616RET1213RETRET78
Mark Webber12621135221399RETRET1712
Sebastian Vettel1315124RET312RETRET384141
Nico Rosberg681598655445816115RET9
Kazuki NakajimaRET12RETRET13151211129181310915RET13
Adrian Sutil9171716RET14171715RET10114RET13RET17
Vitantonio Liuzzi------------RET14141115
Jenson Button11311116577RET25853
Rubens Barrichello254522RET36101716784
 

Brogan

🦶 Leg end
Staff member
Driver Points
DriverAusMalChnBhrSpnMonTurGbrGerHunEurBelItaSinJpnBraAbuTotal
Lewis Hamilton135108106649
Heikki Kovalainen414533222
Giancarlo Fisichella88
Luca Badoer0
Felipe Massa3535622
Kimi Räikkönen361861065348
Robert Kubica2151817
Nick Heidfeld42423419
Fernando Alonso4142234626
Romain Grosjean0
Nelsinho Piquet0
Jarno Trulli62.565218232.5
Kamui Kobayashi33
Timo Glock532213824
Jaime Alguersuari0
Sébastien Bourdais112
Sébastien Buemi21216
Mark Webber1.58648810610869.5
Sebastian Vettel108561086151051084
Nico Rosberg30.513445541434.5
Kazuki Nakajima0
Adrian Sutil55
Vitantonio Liuzzi0
Jenson Button10561010101034228414695
Rubens Barrichello8254886310210321577

Constructor Points
ConstructorAusMalChnBhrSpnMonTurGbrGerHunEurBelItaSinJpnBraAbuTotal
McLaren-Mercedes1751141333126671
Ferrari3311366861065370
BMW Sauber422192138436
Renault4142234626
Toyota115.52862488559.5
STR-Ferrari311218
Red Bull-Renault1.51881141418186615101518153.5
Williams-Toyota30.513445541434.5
Force India-Mercedes8513
Brawn-Mercedes18711141818109721221873511172

f1_2009_wdc.png f1_2009_wcc.png
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom